Do subclass 457 visa holders need to wait for two years before applying for a permanent residence visa?

No, you can apply at any time, but they must meet the minimum requirements for the stream for which they can apply. Subclass 457 visa holders who want to apply within two years of their visa being granted would be able to apply for permanent residence through the direct entry stream of the Employer Nomination Scheme or Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme. They would need to have an employer willing to nominate them in a skilled occupation on a full-time basis for at least two years. Their qualifications must be approved and 3 years relevant work experience is needed.

For subclass 457 visa holders seeking permanent residence through the temporary residence transition stream:

  • the visa applicant must have worked for their employer for two years in the nominated occupation
  • the applicant’s employer must offer them a permanent position in that occupation.

CONTACT US

Please contact us for further information, as you might also be eligible for other visa categories.

We offer free short preliminary phone assessments to advise you on eligibility and discuss your best options.