This is exciting news for all partners about to lodge their application in Australia. On the 4th of April, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (“DIBP”) updated the time frame for onshore partner visas (s/c 820) and from date of eligibility (s/c 801). The main reason for this policy change has been the high volume of applications and the processing capacity of DIBP

Usually, a partner visas (s/c 820, s/c 801/100) takes a long processing time ranging from 18 to 24 months. However, with the new changes to processing times, applications from low-risk applicants with decision ready documents meeting the partner visa (s/c 820, s/c 801/100) criteria will be processed first.

Generally, Partner visa applications, carry unlimited work rights for the applicant. However, it depends on the subsequent application to grant work permission during the period of processing the visa application. There are some instances where some of the applicants, who did not get their work permission during the time of processing their applications were affected badly in their day to day life style and financial stability.

The new time frame provide a great opportunity for onshore partners to apply for visas and have their applications processed in much quicker time than previously. The following table indicates the latest update on the 14th March 2017   

Visa type       Description       75% of the applications         90% of theapplications                                                                                                                                processed in                           processed in

100                 Partner               15 months                                23 months

801                 Partner               16 months                                20 months                      

820                Partner               18 months                                20 months

 

Therefore, applicants for the partner visas (s/c 820, s/c 801/100) need not be concerned about further delays in processing of their applications.

Applicants should consult an experienced Registered Migration Agent to ensure that applications are “decision ready” when lodged.