Short-Term Stream (STSOL)

o   Occupations on the Short-Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) will be eligible for visas up to two (2) years;

o   Renewable once for a further two (2) years;

o   TSS visa holders are permitted to remain in Australia for no longer than   four (4) years;

o   No pathway for Australian Permanent Residency through employer-sponsored skilled visa;

o   Overall IELTS score requirement is 5.0, with a minimum score of 4.5 in each component;

o   Application fee presently for a single applicant is $1, 150;

o   SBS is $420 and Nomination is $300.


Medium and Long-Term Stream (MLTSSL)

o   Occupations on the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) will be eligible for visas up to four (4) years;

o   Occupations on this list will be eligible for Permanent Residency after three (3) years;

o   Overall IELTS score requirement is 5.0, with a minimum score of 5.0 required in each component;


Sponsorship

o    Sponsorship approval for all sponsors will now be five (5) years;

o   One lifetime TRN will be utilised for all subsequent approvals;

o   Sponsors should officially receive the automated nomination approvals and priority processing in five (5) days or less;

o   Sponsors can now renew their SBS sponsorships online for two (2) months before the expiry date.


Nomination

o   Nomination occupation must be listed on the relevant list at the time of application. The particular occupation will not be reassessed at the visa stage, or if it is already removed from the list;

o   Applicants will need to have two (2) years of work experience within the nominated occupation for both medium term and short term;

o   Labour Market Testing (LMT) is required for all applications except if International Trade Obligations (ITO) applies;

o   Gumtree advertisements alone will not be accepted;

o   LMT needs to be undertaken for a minimum duration of probably two (2) months.

o   STSOL occupations have to meet Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirements. Applicants need to show that they intend to stay in Australia only for a short term, and will leave Australia on completion of their TSS visa.

o   This GTE is different to the Regulation 2.72(f) ‘Providing a genuine need for the position’.


Transitional Arrangement

o   Applicants are allowed to continue their time spent on 457 Visa when they apply for the new 482 visa.

o   If the 457 Visa holder’s nominated occupation is removed from the STSOL or MLTSSL, applicant cannot access the new TSS visa.


Other Important Points

o   If your occupation is on the STSOL, you cannot lodge onshore twice. You must go offshore to lodge your second application. If you were previously on 457 visas, it will not be counted as one of these visas;

o   Annual Market Salary Rate (ASMR) will be introduced. The Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) will not continue and guaranteed earnings must not be less than ASMR & TSMIT;

o   Mandatory Skills Assessment moved from Policy to an Instrument and this assessment is required. It does not have to be completed when lodging the visa application. Suitability must be demonstrated;

o   TSS visa applications will only be able to be linked to the original TSS nomination that was being lodged. The TSS nomination cannot be linked to a 457 visa application;

o   If a visa has a “no further stay” condition, you are not permitted to apply for a TSS visa to extend your stay, without a waiver;

o   Decision-ready Status - Decision-ready applications with clear submissions should be provided for faster processing, said to be within two (2) months. Applications with no attached documents may be declined within two (2) days;

o   Condition 8107 will be replaced with Condition 8607 (New). Condition 8607 will require TSS visa holders (not the employer) who wish to change occupation, to have a new nomination approved and a new visa granted before they start work in the new occupation. Only a new nomination is required before applicants may work with the new employer.