Department of Home Affairs (DHA) has introduced new visa called the Global Talent Visa Pilot.

 

This visa will commence on 1st of July 2018.

 

The visa will have two (2) streams:

 

1st- ESTABLISHED BUSINESS STREAM

Established Australian businesses which have a turnover exceeding FOUR Million AUD may be able to sponsor experienced and highly skilled applicants.

The minimum salary offered would need to be of at least $180,000 per year.

The sponsoring business would also require evidence of employment and training of Australian employees and to provide proof that the grant of the visa would benefit Australian employees of the business. 

 

2nd - START-UP BUSINESS STREAM

This stream will be available for applicants with highly specialised technical skills. 

 

 

It will be a Temporary visa that can lead to Permanency three (3) years later.