THE NEW HIGH-TECH SKILLS VISAS ANNOUNCED TO COMMENCE 1ST JULY 2018!!


A new visa will be trialled for 12 months starting July 1st, allowing some companies to employ desired individuals with ‘high-tech skills’ in fields such as biomedicine and agricultural technology.


The Individual

The position must pay more than $180,000 per annum;

The migrant must have three (3) years of relevant experience in the specialised field.


The Company

The business must show that they could not fill the position locally;

The business must demonstrate an annual turnover of more than $4 million.

Individual companies will have a limit as to how many migrants they can sponsor per year under this stream.


Stay tuned for further announcements!