The Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300) is for people who want to join and marry their partner in Australia. This visa has a period of validity of 9 months from the date the visa is granted and you must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and at the time of visa grant.

When your visa has been granted and you have entered Australia, you must marry your partner before the expiry of your Prospective Marriage Visa.

If you want to apply for a Partner Visa (Subclasses 820 and 801) you should lodge your application once you are married and before the expiration of your visa subclass 300.

There is no condition concerning the location of the wedding, this one can be done outside Australia.

In order to get this visa, your future husband/wife must be:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

What will this visa allow you to do?

The prospective Marriage Visa will allow you to:

  • enter Australia before marrying your prospective spouse
  • have multiple entries in and out of Australia during the visa validity period
  • work in Australia
  • study (however there will be no access to government funding)

Who can apply for a Prospective Marriage Visa?

In order to be eligible for this visa you must:

  • provide proof of intent proof to marry during the 9 months validity of the visa
  • intend to live with your prospective spouse as husband or wife
  • be sponsored by your prospective spouse
  • know your prospective spouse and have met physically in person
  • be the opposite sex to your prospective spouse (same-sex couples can apply for a Partner Visa)
  • meet age, health and character requirements

CONTACT US

Please contact us for further information, as you might also be eligible for other visa categories.

We offer free short preliminary phone assessments to advise you on eligibility and discuss your best options.