The Skilled Occupations List is used for 189 (Skilled Independent Visa), 489 (Skilled Regional Provisional Visa) and 485 (Graduate Temporary Visa) visa applications.

This list will come into effect from 1st July, 2016. You can download the list on the Federal Register of Leglisation website, or check out the table below.

The DIBP have also released the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL) which is used for 190 (Skilled Nominated Visa), 457 (Temporary Work Skilled Visa) and 186 (Employer Nominated Scheme) visa applications.

CONTACT US

Please contact us for further information, as you might also be eligible for other visa categories.

We offer free short preliminary phone assessments to advise you on eligibility and discuss your best options.


Skilled Occupations List (SOL) for 2016-17

OCCUPATION

ANZSCO CODE

COUNTRY

ASSESSING AUTHORITY

Construction Project Manager

133111

All

VETASSESS

Project Builder

133112

All

VETASSESS

Engineering Manager

133211

All

Engineers Australia/AIM

Production Manager (Mining)

133513

All

VETASSESS

Child Care Centre Manager

134111

All

TRA

Medical Administrator

134211

All

VETASSESS

Nursing Clinical Director

134212

All

ANMAC

Primary Health Organisation Manager

134213

All

VETASSESS

Welfare Centre Manager

134214

All

ACWA/VETASSESS

Accountant (General)

221111

All

CPA/ICAA/IPA

Management Accountant

221112

All

CPA/ICAA/IPA

Taxation Accountant

221113

All

CPA/ICAA/IPA

External Auditor

221213

All

CPA/ICAA/IPA

Internal Auditor

221214

All

VETASSESS

Actuary

224111

All

VETASSESS

Land Economist

224511

All

VETASSESS

Valuer

224512

All

VETASSESS

Ship's Engineer

231212

All

AMSA

Ship's Master

231213

All

AMSA

Ship's Officer

231214

All

AMSA

Architect

232111

All

AACA

Landscape Architect

232112

All

VETASSESS

Cartographer

232213

All

VETASSESS

Other Spatial Scientist

232214

All

VETASSESS

Surveyor

232212

All

SSSI

Chemical Engineer

233111

All

Engineers Australia

Materials Engineer

233112

All

Engineers Australia

Civil Engineer

233211

All

Engineers Australia

Geotechnical Engineer

233212

All

Engineers Australia

Quantity Surveyor

233213

All

AIQS

Structural Engineer

233214

All

Engineers Australia

Transport Engineer

233215

All

Engineers Australia

Electrical Engineer

233311

All

Engineers Australia

Electronics Engineer

233411

All

Engineers Australia

Industrial Engineer

233511

All

Engineers Australia

Mechanical Engineer

233512

All

Engineers Australia

Production or Plant Engineer

233513

All

Engineers Australia

Aeronautical Engineer

233911

All

Engineers Australia

Agricultural Engineer

233912

All

Engineers Australia

Biomedical Engineer

233913

All

Engineers Australia

Engineering Technologist

233914

All

Engineers Australia

Environmental Engineer

233915

All

Engineers Australia

Naval Architect

233916

All

Engineers Australia

Agricultural Consultant

234111

All

VETASSESS

Agricultural Scientist

234112

All

VETASSESS

Forester

234113

All

VETASSESS

Medical Laboratory Scientist

234611

All

AIMS

Veterinarian

234711

All

AVBC

Physicist (Medical Physicist only)

234914

All

ACPSEM

Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher

241111

All

AITSL

Secondary School Teacher

241411

All

AITSL

Special Needs Teacher

241511

All

AITSL

Teacher of the Hearing Impaired

241512

All

AITSL

Teacher of the Sight Impaired

241513

All

AITSL

Special Education Teachers (nec)

241599

All

AITSL

Medical Diagnostic Radiographer

251211

All

AIR

Medical Radiation Therapist

251212

All

AIR

Nuclear Medicine Technologist

251213

All

ANZSNM

Sonographer

251214

All

AIR

Optometrist

251411

All

OCANZ

Orthotist or Prosthetist

251912

All

VETASSESS

Chiropractor

252111

All

CCEA

Osteopath

252112

All

ANZOC

Occupational Therapist

252411

All

OTC

Physiotherapist

252511

All

APC

Podiatrist

252611

All

APodC/ANZPAC

Audiologist

252711

All

VETASSESS

Speech Pathologist

252712

All

SPA

General Practitioner

253111

All

Medical Board of Australia

Anaesthetist

253211

All

Medical Board of Australia

Specialist Physician (General Medicine)

253311

All

Medical Board of Australia

Cardiologist

253312

All

Medical Board of Australia

Clinical Haematologist

253313

All

Medical Board of Australia

Medical Oncologist

253314

All

Medical Board of Australia

Endocrinologist

253315

All

Medical Board of Australia

Gastroenterologist

253316

All

Medical Board of Australia

Intensive Care Specialist

253317

All

Medical Board of Australia

Neurologist

253318

All

Medical Board of Australia

Paediatrician

253321

All

Medical Board of Australia

Renal Medicine Specialist

253322

All

Medical Board of Australia

Rheumatologist

253323

All

Medical Board of Australia

Thoracic Medicine Specialist

253324

All

Medical Board of Australia

Specialist Physicians (nec)

253399

All

Medical Board of Australia

Psychiatrist

253411

All

Medical Board of Australia

Surgeon (General)

253511

All

Medical Board of Australia

Cardiothoracic Surgeon

253512

All

Medical Board of Australia

Neurosurgeon

253513

All

Medical Board of Australia

Orthopaedic Surgeon

253514

All

Medical Board of Australia

Otorhinolaryngologist

253515

All

Medical Board of Australia

Paediatric Surgeon

253516

All

Medical Board of Australia

Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon

253517

All

Medical Board of Australia

Urologist

253518

All

Medical Board of Australia

Vascular Surgeon

253521

All

Medical Board of Australia

Dermatologist

253911

All

Medical Board of Australia

Emergency Medicine Specialist

253912

All

Medical Board of Australia

Obstetrician & Gynaecologist

253913

All

Medical Board of Australia

Ophthalmologist

253914

All

Medical Board of Australia

Pathologist

253915

All

Medical Board of Australia

Diagnostic & Interventional Radiologist

253917

All

Medical Board of Australia

Radiation Oncologist

253918

All

Medical Board of Australia

Medical Practitioners (nec)

253999

All

Medical Board of Australia

Midwife

254111

All

ANMAC

Nurse Practitioner

254411

All

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Aged Care)

254412

All

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Child & Family Health)

254413

All

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Community Health)

254414

All

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Critical Care & Emergency)

254415

All

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)

254416

All

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Disability & Rehabilitation)

254417

All

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Medical)

254418

All

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)

254421

All

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Mental Health)

254422

All

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Perioperative)

254423

All

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Surgical)

254424

All

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)

254425

All

ANMAC

Registered Nurses (nec)

254499

All

ANMAC

ICT business Analyst

261111

All

ACS

Systems Analyst

261112

All

ACS

Analyst Programmer

261311

All

ACS

Developer Programmer

261312

All

ACS

Software Engineer

261313

All

ACS

Computer Network & Systems Engineer

263111

All

ACS

Telecommunications Engineer

263311

All

Engineers Australia

Telecommunications Network Engineer

263312

All

Engineers Australia

Barrister

271111

All

SLAA

Solicitor

271311

All

SLAA

Clinical Psychologist

272311

All

APS

Educational Psychologist

272312

All

APS

Organisational Psychologist

272313

All

APS

Psychotherapist

272314

All

VETASSESS

Psychologists (nec)

272399

All

APS

Social Worker

272511

All

AASW

Civil Engineering Draftsperson

312211

All

Engineers Australia/ VETASSESS

Civil Engineering Technician

312212

All

VETASSESS

Electrical Engineering Draftsperson

312311

All

Engineers Australia

Electrical Engineering Technician

312312

All

TRA

Radio Communications Technician

313211

All

TRA

Telecommunications Field Engineer

313212

All

Engineers Australia

Telecommunications Network Planner

313213

All

Engineers Australia

Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist

313214

All

Engineers Australia

Automotive Electrician

321111

All

TRA

Motor Mechanic (General)

321211

All

TRA

Diesel Motor Mechanic

321212

All

TRA

Motorcycle Mechanic

321213

All

TRA

Small Engine Mechanic

321214

All

TRA

Sheetmetal Trades Worker

322211

All

TRA

Metal Fabricator

322311

All

TRA

Pressure Welder

322312

All

TRA

Welder (First Class)

322313

All

TRA

Fitter (General)

323211

All

TRA

Fitter & Turner

323212

All

TRA

Fitter-Welder

323213

All

TRA

Metal Machinist (First Class)

323214

All

TRA

Locksmith

323313

All

TRA

Panelbeater

324111

All

TRA

Bricklayer

331111

All

TRA

Stonemason

331112

All

TRA

Carpenter & Joiner

331211

All

TRA

Carpenter

331212

All

TRA

Joiner

331213

All

TRA

Painting trades workers

332211

All

TRA

Glazier

333111

All

TRA

Fibrous Plasterer

333211

All

TRA

Solid Plasterer

333212

All

TRA

Wall & Floor Tiler

333411

All

TRA

Plumber (General)

334111

All

TRA

Airconditioning & Mechanical Services Plumber

334112

All

TRA

Drainer

334113

All

TRA

Gasfitter

334114

All

TRA

Roof plumber

334115

All

TRA

Electrician (General)

341111

All

TRA

Electrician (Special Class)

341112

All

TRA

Lift Mechanic

341113

All

TRA

Airconditioning & Refrigeration Mechanic

342111

All

TRA

Electrical Linesworker

342211

All

TRA

Technical Cable Jointer

342212

All

TRA

Electronic Equipment Trades Worker

342313

All

TRA

Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)

342314

All

TRA

Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)

342315

All

TRA

Chef ***

351311

All

TRA

Cabinetmaker

394111

All

TRA

Boat Builder & Repairer

399111

All

TRA

Shipwright

399112

All

TRA