australia immigration sydney skyline.jpeg
australia immigration working holiday visa.jpg
australia immigration work visa health engineering.jpg
immigration australia family visa.jpg
australia immigration special talent refugees visa retirement.jpg
australia immigration business visa.jpg
australia immigration sydney skyline.jpeg

Visas


Free online assessment by registered migration lawyers. 457, Permanent Residency, business visa, partner, family, refugee and other visas. Overstayed your visa? We can help!

SCROLL DOWN

Visas


Free online assessment by registered migration lawyers. 457, Permanent Residency, business visa, partner, family, refugee and other visas. Overstayed your visa? We can help!

australia immigration working holiday visa.jpg

Students & WHV


More information on Student visas and Working Holiday Visas. Try our free online assessment to find out the right visa for your situation.

Students & WHV


More information on Student visas and Working Holiday Visas. Try our free online assessment to find out the right visa for your situation.

STUDY

The Overseas Student Program (OSP) allows people who are not Australian citizens or permanent residents to study in Australia.  Students must obtain a Student Visa before they can start a course of study in Australia.


WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

Subclass 417
Subclass 462

The Working Holiday and the Work and Holiday (Subclass 462) are programs for people aged 18 to 30 years of age from certain countries, who are interested in a working holiday experience of up to 12 months in Australia.  This visa allows you to supplement the cost of your holiday through short-term employment.  In some cases an additional period of 12 months may be granted.

January 2017 - changes to Working Holiday Visa



Back to top

OR TRY OUR FREE ONLINE ASSESSMENT TOOL

australia immigration work visa health engineering.jpg

Work visas


Find more information about Employer Sponsored visas and General Skilled Migration ("point visa" - no job offer needed) or try our free online assessment.

Work visas


Find more information about Employer Sponsored visas and General Skilled Migration ("point visa" - no job offer needed) or try our free online assessment.

Two options to work in Australia: being sponsored by an eligible employer or applying for a visa under the General Skilled Migration scheme.

Employer Sponsored Workers – Temporary & Permanent

Lawfully operating Australian and overseas employers meeting requirements can sponsor and employ on a temporary or permanent basis skilled workers who have recognised qualifications and skills/or experience in particular occupations required in Australia.


TEMPORARY BUSINESS VISA

Subclass 457

This visa is for employers (Australian businesses or overseas businesses) who wish to sponsor overseas workers to work in nominated skilled positions in Australia on a temporary visa for a period of between one day and four years.  This visa allows the applicant and any eligible secondary applicant to work and study in Australia.  This visa allows multiple entry and may be a pathway to Permanent Residency.

This is a 3 step process:

  1. Standard Business Sponsorship (SBS)
  2. Nomination
  3. Visa

Back to top

Employer Nomination Scheme

Subclass 186

The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who currently live and work in Australia.  It is part of the permanent Employer Sponsored visa program.

Normally, to apply for this visa, you must:

  • be nominated by an approved employer
  • be younger than 50 years of age
  • meet the skills and qualifications requirements
  • meet English language requirements

There are exemptions relating to age, skills and English language ability.  These depend on you nominated occupation, salary and past work experience.

The visa has three streams:
The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who is not subject to a labour agreement and who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.

The Direct Entry stream is for:

  • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
  • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or
  • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

The Agreement stream is for subclass 457 visa holders sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.


General Skilled Migration

The General Skilled Migration program is for skilled workers and graduates who want to live and work in Australia but do not have an employer sponsoring them. 

General Skilled Migration

Subclass 189
Subclass 190
Subclass 489
Subclass 887

These includes options for skilled people applying as an independent migrant as well as those sponsored by a relative, or nominated by a State or Territory government.  In order to apply for a skilled visa, applicants must nominate an occupation that appears on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL), hold good English efficiency, have related skilled work experience or a recently completed eligible Australian qualification for at least two (2) years (if applying onshore) and must be 18 – 50 years old at the time of lodgement.

General Skilled Migration Visa options include:

Skilled Independent Subclasses 189
This is a permanent visa and you have to pass a mark of 60 points to be eligible.  It does not require sponsorship by a relative or state/territory government.

Skilled Sponsored Subclasses 190
This is a permanent visa and you have to pass a mark of 60 points to be eligible however, you would need to be sponsored by an Australian relative or state/territory government.

Skilled Regional Sponsored Subclasses 489
This visa is a 4-year provisional visa which allows holders to live only in certain areas of Australia.  You would need to be sponsored by an Australian relative living in a designated area, or by a state or territory government.


Back to top

GENERAL SKILLED MIGRATION for Graduates

Subclass 887
Subclass 485
Subclass 476

Skilled Regional Subclass 887
This visa is the permanent stage of the skilled regional sponsored visa.  To qualify, you must live in the required region of Australia for 2 years and work full time there for 12 months.

Skilled Graduate Subclass 485

  • Graduate Work Stream

This visa is an 18-months visa which can be applied for by international students who have completed 2 years of study in Australia.  It does not require a points test but does require skills assessment.

  • Post Study Work Stream

For students who graduate with a higher education graduate.  This is only applicable to students who applied for their first student visa after November 2011.  This visa can be granted for between 2 and 4 years.

Skilled Recognised Graduate Visa 476

Recent engineering graduates of recognised institutions to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience.


SkillSelect

SkillSelect is an online service that elps Australia manage its skilled migration programme. It helps to ensure that the skilled migration programme is based on Australia's economic needs.

It supports the government in managing who can apply for skilled migration, when they can apply and in what numbers. As a result, the time taken to process a visa application is significantly reduced.


EMPLOYEE SPONSORED VISA OR SKILLED MIGRANT?

Book a free call with an immigration expert today to find out the best option for you


OR TRY OUR FREE ONLINE ASSESSMENT TOOL



Back to top
immigration australia family visa.jpg

Family visas


Learn more about Parent visas, Partner visas, Child and Adoption visas, Guardian and Carer visas, NZ Citizen Family Relationship visa, Remaining Relative Visa, Orphan Relative visa.

 

Family visas


Learn more about Parent visas, Partner visas, Child and Adoption visas, Guardian and Carer visas, NZ Citizen Family Relationship visa, Remaining Relative Visa, Orphan Relative visa.

 

PARENT VISAS

Subclass 103
Subclass 173/143
Subclass 884/864
Subclass 804
Subclass 114/838

Parent visa (subclass 103)

This visa lets parents of an Australian Citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia.  There are very long wait times associated with this visa before being approved.

  • Must meet the balance of family test

Contributory parent visa (subclass 173/143 or 884/864)

This visa lets parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia.

  • Must meet the balance of family test
  • Pay a higher visa application  charge

Aged Parent visa (subclass 804)

This visa lets older parents live in Australia if their child is and Australian citizen, PR or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.  There are very long wait times associated with this visa

  • Must meet balance of family test
  • Be in Australia

Aged Dependant Relative visa (subclass 114/838)

This visa is for some older people to migrate to Australia if they rely on an eligible relative in Australia to provide financial support.


Back to top

PARTNER VISAS

Subclass 820/801
Subclass 300

If you are married, engaged or in a de facto relationship (including those in a same-sex relationship) to an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia.

Partner Visa options include:

Partner Visa Subclass 820/801

This visa is for people who are married or in a de factor relationship (including those in a same-sex relationship) to an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen applying onshore.  This visa will allow you work and travel conditions as well as Medicare benefits.  After two (2) years from applying this visa you may be granted a permanent visa.

Prospective Marriage Visa Subclass 300

This visa is for someone who is overseas who intends to marry in Australia to an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen within 9 months after applying.  Once married, holders of this visa can then apply for a permanent visa.

We can assist you with overstays, unlawfulness and Schedule III issues.


CARER VISA

Subclass 116/836

This is for someone who needs to move to Australia to care for a relative in Australia with a long term or permanent medical conditions.


OTHER FAMILY VISAS

  • Child visa
  • Guardian visa
  • New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship visa
  • Remaining Relative Visa
  • Adoption visa
  • Orphan Relative visa

WHICH FAMILY VISA IS THE BEST FOR YOU?

Book a free call with an immigration expert today to find out


OR TRY OUR FREE ONLINE ASSESSMENT TOOL


Back to top
australia immigration special talent refugees visa retirement.jpg

Other visas


Other visas


Refugee visa

Subclass 200

This visa allows you to stay indefinitely in Australia and propose or sponsor family members.


Distinguished Talent visa

Subclass 124

A permanent visa for people with distinguished talent.


Investor Retirement visa

This temporary visa is for self-funded retirees with no dependents.


Temporary work visas

Subclass 400
Subclass 403
Subclass 407
Subclass 408

Australia to introduce four new work visas in November 2016:

  • Subclass 400 Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visa
  • Subclass 403 Temporary Work (International Relations) Visa
  • Subclass 407 Training Visa
  • Subclass 408 Temporary Activity Visa

TRY OUR FREE ONLINE ASSESSMENT TOOL



Back to top
australia immigration business visa.jpg

Business visas


Learn more about the new Entrepreneur visa, Business visas, Business Innovation and Investment visas.

Business visas


Learn more about the new Entrepreneur visa, Business visas, Business Innovation and Investment visas.

Business visits

These visas allows stays for up to three, six or 12 months and are for business people to visit Australia for business purposes which might include attending a conference or training session, conducting business with an Australia-based organisation, conducting business negotiations or for an exploratory business visit.


Business Innovation & Investment

Subclass 188 (Provisional)
Subclass 888 (Permanent)

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (Subclass 188)

These visas are for business people to establish a business in Australia, manage a new or existing business in Australia or invest in any state or territories of Australia.

This visa categories has 4 streams:-

  • The Entrepreneur stream (from November 2016): for entrepreneurs with third party financial backing. The visa is designed to develop entrepreneurial ideas in Australia and you must be nominated by a Territory or a State. The funding agreement must be at least AUD 200,000 and you must own at least 30% of the company. 
    After 4 years, you are eligible to move to permanent residency via the Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 888)
  • The Business Innovation stream: For applicant who wish to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia.
  • The Investor stream:  for applicant who wish to make a designated investment in an Australian state or territory and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.
  • The Significant Investor stream:  for eligible applicants who are willing to invest at least AUD 5 million into complying investments in Australia.
  • The Premium Investor stream:  for eligible applicants who are willing to invest at least AUD 15 million into complying premium investments in Australia.

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888)

These visas are for people who have established the required level of business in Australia while holding a provisional visa.

Holder of this visa allows to:

  • Continue to own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream)
  • Continue business and investments activity in Australia (the Investor stream and the Significant Investor stream).

Back to top

RELOCATING YOUR BUSINESS?

Book a free call with an immigration expert today to optimise the process



Back to top